Which laws will take effect in January 2024?

During the outgoing year 2023, the State Duma adopted 694 laws. One in four—172 in total—was socially oriented.

Helping people and resolving social issues are unquestionable priorities. Several of these laws take effect at the start of the new year.

From 1 January, the minimum wage will increase by 18.5%. The decision was initiated by President Vladimir Putin. This will raise people’s real incomes. The new minimum wage will increase pay for approximately 5 million people. It also determines the amounts of temporary incapacity, maternity and other compulsory social insurance benefits. From the start of the year, pensions for non-working pensioners will also be indexed by 7.5%.

From 1 January, parents returning to work before their child turns one and a half will continue receiving childcare benefit. This will provide additional support for families with children and protect mothers and fathers who must return from leave early.

Provisions of the new employment law will also enter into force, systematising state support and addressing new work formats, modern challenges and problems.